IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Jul 2009 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

From 1 July 2009, the City of Shanghai allows extended residence of certain foreign talent. Under the new regime, foreigners may now apply for visas of up to 5 years instead of a single year.

 

Workers that fall under one of the following six categories qualify for the extended visa:

  1. A foreigner who is recipient of 'honorary citizen of Shanghai', 'magnolia award' or 'award of magnolia honors'.
  2. A foreigner who is province (municipality) level special talent or celebrity.
  3. Academic or scientific research leader or researcher or teacher having vice-senior title or above who is employed by a state-level or province (ministry)-level research institution or a key institution of higher learning.
  4. Legal representative, managing director, vice managing director or chief financial officer of a new and high-tech enterprise, foreign-invested enterprise in the encouraged category, foreign-invested advanced technology enterprise or foreign-invested product exporting enterprise.
  5. Legal representative, managing director, vice managing director or chief financial officer of Shanghai regional headquarters, research and development center or investment company of a transnational corporation.
  6. Legal representative, managing director, vice managing director or chief financial officer of an enterprise with the registered capital of more than 3 million USD.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.