IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 31 Jul 2013 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

Foreign nationals may now enter Colombia under tourist status and apply for business, residence or work visas in-country. Previously, all foreign nationals were required to obtain visas in these categories directly from a Colombian consulate abroad and prior to traveling to Colombia. Certain professionals (such as attorneys, businesspeople, engineers and scientists) have typically required an approval from the Colombian entity that regulates that profession in order to obtain work authorization. This approval will still be required to work in Colombia, but it will no longer have to be presented as part of the visa application. Holders of the following visas will be authorized to study in addition to the activities authorized by their respective visa type: NE-2 (business related to the Pacific Alliance trade bloc), NE-3 (representatives of foreign government institutions), TP-1 (miscellaneous – family members of diplomats, crews of cinematography projects), TP-4 (temporary work), TP-5 (religious) and TP-7 (self-employed individuals, retirees and property owners). Previously, visa holders had to apply for a student visa to study in Colombia.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.