IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 17 May 2011 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 17 May 2011, New Zealand changed its business immigration scheme simplifying the process of migration for foreign investors and managers applying for permanent residency visas. The new legislation act foresees that foreign investors who invest more than NZD 10 million only have to stay for an annual minimum of 44 days in the country instead of 73 days before the amendment in order for them to be granted a permanent residency visa in New Zealand. Furthermore, business migrants will also need to only meet one of the two requirements of either having managed a business with five full-time employees or a business with at least a USD 1 million annual turnover rather than having to meet both requirements as was previously the case.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.