ANNOUNCEMENT 13 Jul 2009

In July 2009, the government of Colombia announced a change for the labour market access of foreign workers.

NUMBER OF INTERVENTIONS

1

  • 0 harmful
  • 0 neutral
  • 1 liberalising
Inception date: 03 Oct 2009 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 13 July 2009, Colombia released Decree 2622 setting new rules for visas. Fragomen, a consultancy on immigration law, reported that the new rules allow Business Visa holders to remain in Colombia for up to one year, sponsor family members for entry as dependent business visitors under a newly-created visa category, and apply for work authorization in country.
 
Under the new rules, foreign nationals who do not require a visa to enter Colombia for brief visits to perform technical activities on an urgent basis may now apply for a Technical Visa in country and remain for up to 180 days cumulatively. Additionally, investors are now eligible for indefinite residence after a qualifying period of three years.
 
The measure took effect on 3 October 2009, i.e., 30 days after its publication in the Official Gazette.

AFFECTED SECTORS

 
N/A

AFFECTED PRODUCTS

 
N/A