ANNOUNCEMENT 25 Oct 2012

In October 2012, the government of Canada announced a change for the labour market access of foreign workers.

NUMBER OF INTERVENTIONS

1

  • 0 harmful
  • 1 neutral
  • 0 liberalising
Inception date: 25 Oct 2012 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 25 October 2012, more stringent conditions for the sponsorship of foreign spouses and partners entered into force. The sponsored person is now required to live a minimum of 2 years with her sponsor, starting from the day she receives permanent residence status in Canada. The status of the sponsored spouse or partner may be revoked if the two do not remain in a relationship.
The regulation applies to those who are in a relationship for two years or less and that do not have any children in common at the time of the application submission.

AFFECTED SECTORS

 
N/A

AFFECTED PRODUCTS

 
N/A