IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Mar 2016 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

 On 1 March 2016, Netherlands amended its orientation year policy for highly-educated persons, graduates of Dutch universities and people registered in Netherlands as scientific researchers.
Whereas previously the three groups could start an orientation year and obtain a 1-year residence permit within one year from graduating, this period has been extended to three years from graduation.
According to a press release (cf. Sources), "the new scheme gives those graduated in the Netherlands the opportunity to first return to their country of origin after having completed their studies, and to then come back again to the Netherlands" "to find a job or start their own business". During this time, a holder of the orientation year residence permit is free to work in the Netherlands without facing any restrictions (e.g. a work permit not required).
In order to be classified as a highly-educated person, the country requires a degree from a Top 200 university.
The amendment came into force on the day of its announcement.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.