IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Jan 2015 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

 On 6 November 2014, the Chinese government changed the regulations for short-term work visas.
With the new provisions in place, inter alia businessmen, sportmen and film producers staying in China for up to 90 days will no longer require an "M visa" but instead need to apply for a "Z visa". This means that it will no longer suffice to hold a (renewable) business visa and foreigners will have to obtain (nonrenewable) work certificates.
The new visa regulations came into force on 1 January 2015.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.