IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Aug 2018 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 10 April 2018, the government of Chile announced new immigration rules following the amendment of its immigration law.  One of the main amendments introduced relates to the creation of three different temporary working visas that replace the old Temporary Residence Visa for Labor Purposes.

The three new categories are: 

  • Temporary Opportunity Visa- for foreign nationals who wish to carry out remunerated activities in Chile for up to 12 months, renewable once. 
  • Temporary International Orientation Visa: Foreigners who have a graduate degree from one of the universities recorded in a ranking established to this effect, and who wish to work in our country for up to 12 months, renewable once.
  • National Orientation Temporary Visa: This visa may be requested by foreign nationals who obtain a graduate degree from an accredited Chilean university and wish to work in our country for up to 12 months, renewable once.

The previous temporary visa required a working contract with a Chilean company and was also limited to 12 months with the possibility to be renewed for another year.

The new visa regime enters into force on 1 August 2018.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.