IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Apr 2017 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On the 28th of March 2017, the Chinese government announced it would be revising its system for classifying foreign workers and granting them work permits.

Basically, the measure will unify what was previously a piecemeal and localised process into something more simple.

Foreign workers will be classified into one of three categories (A, B or C) based on professional experience, education, mandarin level, etc.

If a worker is in category A, the new system makes it much simpler to apply for/renew a work permit for up to five years.

If a worker is in category B, the process is fairly similar to before, although online application makes the process quicker.

If a worker is in category C, it is harder, with extra requirements to fulfil, and a maximum allowable permit of one year and an annual quota of possible visas.

In addition, there is the administrative onus for firms' HR departments in switching over to the new system.

Previously, it was possible for many foreign workers to obtain letters from employers vouching for their status as a 'foreign expert' and acquire a visa, with no points system categorising them. Now, in order to qualify as one of the higher categories, there are objective requirements (as listed above) that an applicant needs to satisfy in order to get a visa. For example, when previously someone with few academic qualifications or relevant experience could acquire a 'foreign expert' visa based on letters of recommendation from a potential employer, this is no longer the case.

 

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.