IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 26 May 2014 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 26 May 2014, the new South African Immigration Regulations 2014 went into effect, introducing more restrictive policies and a local employment requirement. Under the new regulations, the word 'permit' is reserved for a Permanent Residence Permit only: all other document categories will be called 'visas'. The most important restrictions are:

  • Persons who are in South Africa on a visitor's or medical treatment visa may no longer change their visa status while being in the country barring exceptional circumstances
  • It will no longer be possible to submit first-time visa applications in South Africa
  • Every child is required to possess his or her own passport
  • No business visa will be issued or renewed to a foreigner who intends to establish or invest in an 'undesirable business undertaking'
  • In order to obtain a business visa, the foreign owner of a company must prove that at least 60% of employees are South African citizens or permanent residents
  • Although there are no longer any fines for overstaying the duration of one's visa, a person will be declared 'undesirable' if he or she overstays, and will be barred from re-entering South Africa for a set time period (depending on the length of the overstay, but no less than two years)

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.