IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Aug 2011 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Post-migration treatment

Foreigners who do not have work permits will not be issued a work visa, and foreigners working without a work permit or holding an expired work permit will be deported. When applying for the extension of work permit for a foreigner, a training contract, signed between the employer and a Vietnamese person who will be trained to replace the foreigner, must be attached. Previously, a document stating the reason why no such provision has been made was sufficient at the time of application. Investors and Contractors in their tender invitations/bids have to specify their requirements for foreign and Vietnamese workes and an employment plan; Vietnamese workers are to be given priority Employers must advertise their requirements, in central and local Vietnamese newspapers, before recruiting foreign employees. The Spouse of a foreign diplomat is not allowed to work in Vietnam unless a bilateral agreement for the purpose exists, and even in this case a work permit is required. The Department of Labour has to supply details regarding all foreigners holding work permits to the Ministry of Public Security

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.