IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Apr 2013 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 28 March 2013, Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced a new 5 years pilot program (the Start-Up Visa Program). The latter applies to foreign entrepreneurs seeking to invest in the country and allows them to apply for permanent residence.
 
To be eligible, applicants must fulfill the following requirements:
- exhibiting a minimum investment from a designated Canadian angel investor group or venture capital fund;
- demonstrating language proficiency in either English or French;
- having completed at least a year of education at a post-secondary institution.
 
The program became effective on 1 April 2013.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.