IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 01 Jun 2012 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 1 June 2012, the Indian Ministry of Home Affairs simplified visa regulations for some foreigners:
- CEOs and other senior executives of US companies in India may now be granted employment visas for a period of three years. Previously, excecutives could only receive employment visas for at most two years (with an exception in the IT sector, where three-year employment visas were granted even before under certain conditions). 
- Chinese nationals married to Indian nationals may now be authorized to work in India for one year after converting their visa into an employment visa (category E). Previously, those Chinese nationals were generally holding an X entry visa without any right to work in India.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.