IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 25 Oct 2012 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Labour market access

On 25 October 2012, more stringent conditions for the sponsorship of foreign spouses and partners entered into force. The sponsored person is now required to live a minimum of 2 years with her sponsor, starting from the day she receives permanent residence status in Canada. The status of the sponsored spouse or partner may be revoked if the two do not remain in a relationship.
The regulation applies to those who are in a relationship for two years or less and that do not have any children in common at the time of the application submission.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.