IMPLEMENTATION LEVEL

National

AFFECTED FLOW

Inflow

ANNOUNCED AS TEMPORARY

No

NON-TRADE-RELATED RATIONALE

No

ELIGIBLE FIRMS

all

JUMBO

No

TARIFF PEAK

No
← back to the state act
Inception date: 16 Mar 2011 | Removal date: open ended
Still in force

Post-migration treatment

On 16 March 2011, the British government announced a relaxation of the requirements for permanent settlement of foreign entrepreneurs. Depending on the amount invested in the UK, foreign entrepreneurs may now acquire a settlement permit faster than the previous 5 year minimum residence.
 
Under the new regulation, foreign entrepreneurs investing more than Ł5 million may apply for permanent settlement after 3 years in residence. Those investing more than Ł10 million may do so after 2 years already.
 
Also, entrepreneurs that turn over more than Ł5 million in their first three years in the UK or create more than 10 jobs in the same period may apply for an early settlement permit thereafter.

AFFECTED COUNTRIES

MAP
TABLE
EXPORT

Please report this page in case you detect an inaccuracy in its content.